FAQ : LS1 Torque Specifications

FAQ : LS1 Torque Specifications

0
SHARE

Whenever you are looking to build your own LS swap or frankenstein LS heads and block combination, you will need the factory LS1 Torque Specifications to assemble your block correctly.

240sxls1

Cylinder Head Bolts :

  • 11mm x 20.0 x 155.5mm bolts: 22 ft-lb, plus 76 degrees
  • 11mm x 20.0 x 101.0 mm bolts: 22 ft-lb, plus 76 degrees, plus 34 degrees
  • 8mm x 1.25 x 46mm bolts: 22 ft-lb

ARP Cylinder Head Studs

  • ARP cylinder head stud 7/16″ nuts: 80 ft-lb w/ARP moly
  • ARP 8mm upper studs: 22 ft-lb w/ARP moly

Connecting Rod Bolts

  • OE rod bolts (First Design): 15 ft-lb 1st sequence,plus 65 degrees
  • OE rod bolts (Second Design): 15 ft-lb 1st sequence, plus 75 degrees

Main Cap Bolt Torque Values

  • Inner main cap bolts: 15 ft-lb 1st sequence, 80 degrees
  • Outer main cap stud nuts: 15 ft-lb 1st sequence, 53 degrees
  • Main cap side bolts: 18 ft-lb

Intake Manifold

  • OE Plastic Injection Manifold : 44 in-lb in first sequence, then 89 in-lb
  • Aftermarket Intake Manifold : 44 in-lb

Don’t forget our other LS1 How To Guides

Exhaust Manifold/Header to Heads

  • Exhaust manifold bolts first pass: 11 ft-lb
  • Exhaust manifold bolts final pass: 18 ft-lb

lsbore

Miscellaneous OE Torque Specs

  • Camshaft retainer plate bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Camshaft gear bolts: 26 ft-lb
  • Flywheel bolts: 15ft-lbs, 37 ft lbs, 74 ft lbs
  • OE timing chain damper bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Oil pump mounting bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Oil pump cover bolts: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pump relief valve plug: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pump screen nuts: 18 ft-lb
  • Oil pump to screen bolt: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pan bolts 8mm (pan to block and pan to front cover): 18 ft-lb
  • Oil pan bolts 6mm ( to rear cover ) : 106 in-lb
  • Oil filter fitting: 40 ft-lb
  • Oil level sensor: 115 in-lb
  • Oil pan baffle bolts: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pan closeout cover bolts: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pan cover bolts: 106 in-lb
  • Oil pan drain plug: 18 ft-lb
  • Oil pressure sensor: 15 ft-lb
  • Knock sensors: 15 ft-lb
  • Front cover bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Rear cover bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Block valley cover bolts: 18 ft-lb
  • Water pump bolt: 11 ft-lb (1st pass),
  • 22 ft-lb (2nd pass)
  • Crankshaft balancer bolt 24 ft-lb
  • Crankshaft oil deflector nuts: 18 ft-lb
  • Crankshaft position sensor bolt: 18 ft-lb
  • Coolant temperature sensor: 15 ft-lb
  • Cylinder head coolant plug: 15 ft-lb
  • Cylinder head core hole plug: 15 ft-lb
  • Block coolant drain plugs: 44 ft-lb
  • Coolant air bleed pipe bolts: 106 in-lb
  • Engine mount heat shield nuts: 89 in-lb
  • Engine mount through bolts: 70 ft-lb
  • Engine mount to engine block bolts : 37 ft-lb
  • Fuel injection rail bolts: 89 in-lb
  • Alternator bracket bolts: 37 ft-lb

Please let us know if we’ve missed any specifications on our LS1 Torque Specifications worksheet, leave us a comment below and let us know if you have any requests!

 

LEAVE A REPLY